NY G86410 February 6, 2001 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 G86410 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0078 Ms. Annmarie Devivo Barthco International, Inc. 150-30 132nd Street Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of woman's jacket from Indonesia. Dear Ms. Devivo: In your letter dated January 19, 2001, you requested a ruling on behalf of JM Pink on tariff classification . The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 1380 is a woman’s jacket constructed from 100 percent rayon woven fabric. The jacket extends from the shoulders to below the mid-thigh and features ¾ length sleeves, a V-neckline, detachable shoulder pads, two side seam pockets and an unsecured front opening. The front panels and sleeves edges are embellished with embroidery and openwork. The applicable subheading for style 1380 will be 6211.43.0078, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of man-made fibers: jackets and jacket-type garments excluded from heading 6202. The general rate of duty will be 16.3 percent ad valorem. Style 1380 falls within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Indonesia are currently subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division