PD G86391 February 14, 2001 CLA-2-61-PD:A:TC:I:I27: G86391 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075 Gina Whitehead Classification Assistant Warnaco 149 Madison Ave. New York, NY 10016 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s cardigan from Macau Dear Ms. Whitehead: In your letter dated January 17, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style #ZD1QO8287, is a woman’s cardigan styled garment constructed from 100 percent cotton knit fabric. The fabric is constructed with more than nine stitches per two centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. The garment features long sleeves with ribbed cuffs, a ribbed collar, a full frontal opening with a zipper closure, and a ribbed bottom. The submitted sample will be returned under separate cover. The applicable subheading for the cardigan will be 6110.20.2075 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: women’s or girls’. The rate of duty will be 17.8% percent ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Macau are subject to quota and to the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact Field National Import Specialist Karen Sikorski at 305-869-2517 or National Import Specialist Michael Crowley at 212-637-7077. Sincerely, Thomas S. Winkowski Port Director Miami Service Port