NY G86366 January 30, 2001 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 G86366 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Mr. Christopher Cuddy Mohawk Customs & Shipping Corp. 3 Northern Concourse North Syracuse, NY 13212 RE: The tariff classification of a “travel rug/picnic blanket” from China. Dear Mr. Cuddy: In your letter dated January 10, 2001, on behalf of Wilcor International, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample is being returned as requested The sample submitted is a “travel rug/picnic blanket.” It is made of two panels. One panel is constructed of woven synthetic fabric and the other is made of a plastic sheeting material. The panels are sewn together with a woven textile binder fabric. Between the panels is thin foam padding. The applicable subheading for the “travel rug/picnic blanket” will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division