NY G86362 January 22, 2001 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341:G86362 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.21.6000; 6506.99.0000 Ms. Alice Liu Atico International USA, Inc. 501 South Andrews Avenue Ft. Lauderdale, FL 33301 RE: The tariff classification of a handbag and scarf from China. Dear Ms. Liu: In your letter dated January 11th, 2001 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request is identified as item #C62C0525, "leather fringed hand bag and matching leather head scarf." The bag is a handbag made of leather with a self-material carry strap. The interior is unlined and secured by a zippered closure. The scarf is made of leather and has two self-material tie straps to secure the scarf around one's neck. The applicable subheading for the scarf portion of #C62C0525 will be 6506.99.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other headgear, whether or not trimmed…of other materials. The rate of duty will be 8.5% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the bag portion of #C62C0525 will be 4202.21.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags…with outer surface of leather…valued not over $20 each. The rate of duty will be10% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). Your samples are being returned as requested. A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division