NY G86359 February 14, 2001 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 G86359 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9880 Mr. Rudy Pina William F. Joffroy, Inc. P.O. Box 698 Nogales, AZ 85621 RE: The tariff classification of back-up rings from Mexico. Dear Mr. Pina: In your letter dated January 11, 2001, on behalf of Coors Tek, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Sample back-up rings were provided with your letter. The back-up rings are composed of polytetrafluoroethylene plastic. The back-up rings are meant to prevent extrusion in rubber O-ring sealing systems. The applicable subheading for the back-up rings will be 3926.90.9880, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-637-7034. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division