PD G86288 January 26, 2001 CLA-2-61:LA:S:T:1:2:I12 G86288 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055 Mr. Irwin Jacobs Prestige Global Co. Pte. Ltd. 1350 Broadway, Suite 1505 New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s sweater-like cardigan from Malaysia Dear Mr. Jacobs: In your letter dated January 5, 2001, on behalf of Shopko Stores, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 1311703P, is a woman’s sweater-like cardigan constructed from 70% polyester/30% rayon knit polar fleece fabric. The cardigan features a mock turtleneck, a full frontal opening with a zipper closure, long sleeves with elasticized cuffs, kangaroo pockets, and a straight hemmed bottom. Your sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers…and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, other. The rate of duty will be 32.7% ad valorem. The cardigan falls within textile category designation 639. As a product of Malaysia, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, please contact Field National Import Specialist Donna Gillespie at (562) 624-9377 or National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at (212) 637-7077. Sincerely, Vera Adams Port Director Los Angeles-Long Beach Seaport