NY G86283 January 30, 2001 CLA-2-56:RR:NC:TA:351 G86283 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5609.00.3000; 5609.00.4000 Ms. Joanne Balice CBI Distributing Corp. 2400 W. Central Road Hoffman Estates, IL 60195 RE: The tariff classification of a ponytail holder from China. Dear Ms. Balice: In your letter dated January 3, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a ponytail holder, style number SY-08. It is constructed of an elasticized cord with ribbons attached around the cord. Depending on what the center core is made of, the applicable subheading for the ponytail holder will be either 5609.00.3000 or 5609.00.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of yarn, strip or the like of heading 5404 or 5405, twine, cordage, rope or cables, not elsewhere specified or included. If the center core is made of man-made fibers, 5609.00. 3000, HTS, applies. The rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem. If the center core is constructed of rubber, 5609.00.4000, HTS, applies. The rate of duty will be 5.1 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division