NY G86226 February 8, 2001 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 G86226 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6104.63.2030 Mr. Bill Julich Delmar International, Inc. 147-55 175th Street Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The classification of a pair of women’s knit shorts from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Julich: In your letter dated January 8, 2001, on behalf of your client Jonathan K. Lingerie, DBA Planet Lingerie, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, Style #927586, is a pair of women’s knit shorts constructed of 92% polyester, and 8% spandex fabric. The garment features an elasticized waistline, and short hemmed leg openings. We are returning your sample as you requested. The applicable subheading for the Shorts, Style #927586, will be 6104.63.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts, of synthetic fibers, other, other, shorts, women’s. The rate of duty will be 28.9% ad valorem. The Shorts, Style #927586, fall within textile category designation 648. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 212-637-7029. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division