NY G86215 January 16, 2001 CLA-2-71:RR:NC:SP:233 G86215 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7117.90.5500; 7117.90.7500; 6307.99.9989 Mr. Joseph R. Hoffacker Barthco Trade Consultants, Inc. 7575 Holstein Avenue Philadelphia, PA 19153 RE: The tariff classification of plastic imitation jewelry and a pouch from China. Dear Mr. Hoffacker: In your letter dated January 3, 2001, on behalf of Market USA, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is referred to as a “Jewelry Set.” It is composed a mini 100% polyester drawstring pouch containing two bracelets and one ring made of acrylic rhinestones strung onto elasticized cord. The “Jewelry Set” is not considered a set. The jewelry items together with the pouch do not meet a particular need or carry out a specific activity. Each item will be classified separately in its own appropriate heading. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the acrylic rhinestone bracelets and ring, if valued not over 20 cents per dozen pieces or parts, will be 7117.90.5500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for imitation jewelry: other: other: valued not over 20 cents per dozen pieces or parts: other. The rate of duty will be 7.2% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the acrylic rhinestone bracelets and ring, if valued over 20 cents per dozen pieces or parts, will be 7117.90.7500, HTS, which provides for imitation jewelry: other: other: valued over 20 cents per dozen pieces or parts: other: of plastics. The rate of duty will be free. The applicable subheading for the pouch will be 6307.90.9989, HTS, which provides for other made up articles… other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-637-7061. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division