NY G86196 January 16, 2001 CLA-2-84:RR:NC:MM:106 G86196 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8424.89.7090 Mr. Marc D. Torrence V. Alexander & Co., Inc. P.O. Box 291929 22 Century Blvd., Suite 510 Nashville, TN 37214-3650 RE: The tariff classification of a lotion dispenser from Germany. Dear Mr. Torrence: In your letter dated January 2, 2001, on behalf of Schering Plough Healthcare, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a sample with your request. The sample will be returned to you, as you requested. The article in question is a plastic lotion dispenser which will be used to dispense zinc oxide. The unit consists of a plastic bottle, an actuator head and a clear cap. After importation, the dispenser will be filled with the zinc oxide product. The lotion is dispensed by pushing the actuator head up and down. The applicable subheading for the lotion dispenser will be 8424.89.7090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other mechanical appliances for projecting or dispersing liquids or powders. The rate of duty will be 1.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patrick J. Wholey at 212-637-7036. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division