NY G86192 January 17, 2001 CLA-2-83:RR:NC:N1:113 G86192 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8309.90.0000 Mr. Bernard D. Liberati Mr. Morris Friedman & Co. 325 Chestnut St., Suite 415 Philadelphia, PA 19106-3883 RE: The tariff classification of a bottle stopper from Taiwan Dear Mr. Liberati: In your letter dated December 18, 2000, on behalf of Penn State Industries, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample you submitted is an unfinished wine bottle stopper made of base metal. After importation, a round wooden component will be screwed on top to complete the stopper. The applicable subheading for the unfinished stopper will be 8309.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for stoppers, caps and lids (including crown corks, screw caps and pouring stoppers), capsules for bottles, threaded bungs, bung covers, seals and other packing accessories, and parts thereof, of base metal. The rate of duty will be 2.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-637-7008. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division