NY G86190 January 12, 2001 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 G86190 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9060 Mr. Bernard D. Liberati Morris Friedman & Co. 325 Chestnut Street, Suite 415 Philadelphia, PA 19106-3883 RE: The tariff classification of a pen box from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Liberati: In your letter dated December 18, 2000, on behalf of Penn State Industries, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a pen box. The sample submitted is identified as part #PKBOX4. The item is a lidded container specially shaped and fitted to contain a set of writing instruments. The box is wholly covered with imitation leather. The imitation leather has an exterior surface of a sheeting of plastic. The applicable subheading for part #PKBOX4 will be 4202.92.9060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides in part, for other bags and containers, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 18.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division