NY G86166 January 17, 2001 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:355 G86166 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6203.42.4015 Ms. Sandy Disher Sara Lee Branded Apparel 1000 E. Hanes Mill Rd. Winston-Salem, NC 27105 RE: The tariff classification of men’s flannel pants from Indonesia and Thailand. Dear Ms. Disher: In your letter dated January 5, 2001, you requested a classification ruling. You submitted a sample of a men’s garment, identified as style R907. It is a pair of men’s flannel pants which feature an enclosed elastic waistband with an exterior drawstring, a one snap fly which does not break at the waist, two side seam pockets and hemmed legs. You state that these pants will be made in both Indonesia and Thailand. The applicable subheading for the pants will be 6203.42.4015, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s or boys’ trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts, of cotton. other, other, trousers and breeches, men’s, other. The duty rate will be 16.9 percent ad valorem. Style R907 falls within textile category designation 347. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of both Indonesia and Thailand are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille Ferraro at 212-637-7082. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division