NY G86165 January 26, 2001 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 G86165 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6217.10.9530 Mr. David Shmikler Illinois Glove Co. 3701 Commercial Ave. Northbrook, IL 60062 RE: The tariff classification of a safety harness from China. Dear Shmikler: In your letter dated January 5, 2001, on behalf of Illinois Glove Company, you requested a classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you as requested. The submitted sample identified as a safety harness is composed of woven polypropylene fabric with PVC reflective orange strip. The item is used to identify the wearer for safety purposes. The safety harness has two shoulder straps with hook and loop fasteners, two criss cross straps at the back and a strap around the waist fastened with a hook and loop fastener. The applicable subheading for the safety harness will be 6217.10.9530, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other made up clothing accessories; parts of garments or of clothing accessories, other than those of heading 6212: Accessories: Other: Other, Of man-made fibers.” The duty rate will be 14.9% ad valorem. The safety harness falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division