PD G86162 January 26, 2001 CLA-2-61:I11 G86162 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.10.2030 Paul Meyer NIK and Associates 800 S. Hindry Avenue, Unit A Inglewood, California 90301 RE: The tariff classification of women’s sweaters from China. Dear Mr. Meyer: In your letter dated January 2, 2001 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of DZ Trading Limited. The samples will be returned as requested. BW1 is a woman’s woolen knitted sweater. The body of the garment is boiled wool and the sleeves and stand up collar are knitted. The collar is embroidered similar to that of the sleeve cuffs. The garment features front zippered pockets and a full frontal zippered opening. The garment also measures less than nine stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. BW2 is a woman’s boiled wool sweater. The long sleeves have knitted, embroidered cuffs. The stand up collar is also embroidered and the front of the garment has zippered pockets and a full frontal buttoned opening. The garment also measures less than nine stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. BW7 is a woman’s boiled wool sweater. The garment is lined, has knitted cuffs and a knitted collar, zippered pockets and a zippered frontal opening. The garment also measures less than nine stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. BW13 is a woman’s boiled wool sweater. The garment is sleeveless, made of five panels with zippered pockets and has a zippered frontal opening. The front of the garment is embroidered. The garment also measures less than nine stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment is trimmed around the neck and sleeve openings. The applicable subheading for the garments will be 6110.10.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers…and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, of wool or fine animal hair, other, sweaters, women’s. The rate of duty will be 16.3%. The sweaters fall within textile category designation 446. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Jorge L. Flores Port Director Norfolk, Virginia