NY G86157 March 7, 2001 CLA-2-68:RR:NC:2:226 G86157 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6810.99.0000 Mr. Arlen T. Epstein Tompkins & Davidson, LLP One Astor Plaza 1515 Broadway New York, NY 10036-8901 RE: The tariff classification of an agglomerated stone article from China Dear Mr. Epstein: In your letter dated January 5, 2001, on behalf of your client, Avon Products, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. An illustrative sample of the item was submitted and was sent to our Customs laboratory for analysis. The subject merchandise, which is identified as “Soothing Rock Garden” – PP220336, consists of a copper-colored agglomerated stone basin incorporating a self-contained battery-operated water pump, a scented candle and a small bag of polished pebbles. The basin measures approximately three inches in height and six inches in diameter. A circular plastic platform measuring approximately three-quarter inches in height and three and seven-eighths inches in diameter is attached to the top of the basin. The plastic platform, which contains three metal prongs, is designed to hold a flat round piece of glass. You stated that a scented candle measuring approximately two inches in height and approximately two inches in diameter will be placed on the round glass and the polished pebbles can be arranged on the agglomerated stone base. You indicated in your letter that the “Soothing Rock Garden” is composed of natural crushed stone agglomerated with plastics material. Our Customs laboratory has confirmed that the submitted sample consisted of these materials. The applicable subheading for the agglomerated stone article with pump, polished pebbles, and candle will be 6810.99.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of…artificial stone, whether or not reinforced: other articles: other. The rate of duty will be free. You have asked whether the scented candle is subject to antidumping duties or countervailing duties. A list of AD/CVD proceedings at the Department of Commerce (DOC) and their product coverage can be obtained from the DOC website at: http://ia.ita.doc.gov, or you may write to them at the U.S. Department of Commerce, International Trade Administration, Office of Antidumping Compliance, 14th Street and Constitution Avenue, N.W. Washington, DC 20230. Written decisions regarding the scope of AD/CVD orders are issued by the Import Administration in the Department of Commerce and are separate from tariff classification and origin rulings issued by Customs. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 212-637-7074. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division