NY G86134 January 29, 2001 CLA-2-90:RR:NC:MM:14 G86134 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9027.90.5450 Mr. Matthew Nakachi Law Offices of George R. Tuttle Three Embarcadero Center, Suite 1160 San Francisco, CA 94111 RE: The tariff classification of the excitation optics assembly for the ABI Prism 3100 Genetic Analyzer from Japan Dear Mr. Nakachi: In your letter dated January 4, 2001, on behalf of Applied Biosystems, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The excitation optics assembly, product number 628-0330, will be imported from Japan for use with the ABI Prism 3100 Genetic Analyzer (ABI). The ABI is a fluorescence-based DNA analysis system utilizing capillary electrophoresis, a laser system and a CCD camera. The excitation optics assembly consists of the following components: the argon-ion laser, a CCD camera, mirrors, a beam-splitter, lenses and filters. The function of the assembly is to deliver laser light to a detection chamber in the electrophoresis path and to collect the emitted fluoresced light. The applicable subheading for the excitation optics assembly will be 9027.90.5450, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for parts and accessories of electrical instruments and apparatus, other, of articles of subheading 9027.50.40. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at 212-637-7058. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division