NY G86122 February 2, 2001 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 G86122 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6101.30.2010; 6110.30.3050 Mr. Mitchel R. Scher Vandegrift Forwarding Company, Inc. One Evertrust Plaza Jersey City, NJ 07302 RE: The tariff classification of men’s knit garments from Thailand. Dear Mr. Scher: In your letter, dated January 3, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Nautica International, Inc. As requested, your samples will be returned. Style K19803 is a men’s cardigan constructed from 100 percent polyester, finely knit fabric and 73 percent cotton, 27 percent nylon woven fabric. The knit fabric is napped on the inside and outside surfaces and measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style K19803 features a full front opening with a zippered closure; a convertible collar; long sleeves finished with a strip of elasticized fabric and snap cuffs; a woven fabric patch pocket on the left chest with a flap and a hook and loop closure; and a loose fitting, straight, hemmed bottom. There are woven fabric overlays on the underside of the collar, the covered zippered placket, and the front and back yokes. Style K198433 is a men’s jacket constructed from 100 percent polyester, finely knit fabric that is napped on the inside and outside surfaces. Style K198433 features a full front opening with a zippered closure; a convertible collar; long sleeves finished with elasticized capping; a strip of overlaid twill fabric on the left chest; a self-fabric sweat patch; a woven fabric label at the rear neckline; two zippered pockets below the waist; and a straight bottom with a drawcord. The applicable subheading for Style K198433 will be 6101.30.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: men’s or boys’ overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, other than those of heading 6103: of man-made fibers: other: other: men’s. The rate of duty will be 28.7 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Style K19803 will be 6110.30.3050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: men’s or boys’. The duty rate will be 32.7 percent ad valorem. Style K198433 falls within textile category designation 634. Style K19803 falls within textile category designation 638. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Thailand are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number listed above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-637-7081. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division