NY G86114 February 9, 2001 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 G86114 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.10.2030 Mr. Burr Allegaert Shore to Shore Imports, LLC 89332 Manion Drive Warrenton, OR 97146 RE: The tariff classification of a dust cloth from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Allegaert: In your letter dated January 8, 2001 you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, described as a dish cloth, is a dust cloth. It is comprised of two pieces of fabric sewn together along their edges. The cloth is made from 100 percent rayon woven pile fabric. The yellow cloth measures approximately 9 x 11 inches. The applicable subheading for the dust cloth will be 6307.10.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles, including dress patterns: floorcloths, dishcloths, dusters and similar cleaning cloths: other… other. The duty rate will be 6.9 percent ad valorem. Presently, the subheading 6307.10.2030, HTS, is not assigned a textile category designation and items classified therein are not subject to quota or visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-637-7078. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division