NY G86072 January 18, 2001 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 G86072 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Rheci Abustan Import Manager CHF Industries, Inc. One Park Ave. New York, NY 10016 RE: The tariff classification of textile doorknocker from India. Dear Mr. or Ms. Abustan: In your letter dated December 18, 2000, and received in our office on January 4, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample will be returned as requested. You submitted a sample of a stuffed textile car, approximately 4” x 6”, made of 100% polyester. It has a length of ribbon attached by which it can be hung from a doorknob or anything else. The applicable subheading for the doorknocker will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be seven percent ad valorem. There no quota restrictions or visa requirements for items classified in this provision. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division