NY G86055 January 16, 2001 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 G86055 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Ms. Joanne Balice CBI Distributing Corp. 2400 W. Central Road Hoffman Estates, IL 60195 RE: The tariff classification of a “Pencil Grip” from China. Dear Ms. Balice: In your letter dated December 20, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a “Pencil Grip.” It is made of an acrylic brushed knit fabric panel. The panel is folded and sewn closed along the length of the article leaving the top and bottom open. It is designed to slide onto a pencil to provide comfort to the user as the pencil is being held. It measures approximately 1-13/16” x 1/2”. The applicable subheading for the “Pencil Grip” will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division