NY G86045 January 22, 2001 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 G86045 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4016.10.0000; 9506.99.6080; 6307.90.9989; 9305.90.5000 Robert Lum Redz International Inc. 3 Reeves Station Road Medford, NJ 08055 RE: The tariff classification of various items used in conjunction with the game of paintball from China or Taiwan. Dear Mr. Lum: In your letter dated January 2, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You are requesting the tariff classification on five items that are used in conjunction with the outdoor game of paintball. The first item is a lanyard that is for holding the player’s identification card while the player is engaged in the sport of paintball competition. The lanyard, or strap, is constructed of cellular neoprene rubber backed with a uniformly dyed plain knit fabric for mere reinforcement. The second item is a chest protector used to protect the player from the impact of the paintballs. The chest protector is made of textile material and foam. The third item is a gun barrel cleaner made of a fleece material used to clean the paintball gun’s barrel when the paintball cartridge is broken inside the barrel of the gun. The fourth item is a backpack or belt used to hold the paintball tubes while not in use. It is constructed of a ramie fabric. The fifth item, a cap, cannot be ruled on since there is no fiber content shown for the item. When the fiber content information is available, you may resubmit the cap for a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for the lanyard will be 4016.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of vulcanized rubber other than hard rubber, of cellular rubber.” The rate of duty will be free. The applicable subheading for the chest protector will be 9506.99.6080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Articles and equipment for general physical exercise, gymnastics, athletics, other sports...or outdoor games...parts and accessories thereof: Other...Other.” The rate of duty will be 4 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the paintball gun cleaning apparatus will be 9305.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other: Of articles of subheading 9304.00.20 or 9304.00.40.” The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the backpack will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other made up articles, including dress patterns: Other...Other.” The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 212-637-7015. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division