NY G86036 January 9, 2001 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 G86036 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031 Mr. Vincent Yung International Sales Group 180 Ala Moana Blvd., Ste 413 Honolulu, Hawaii 96815 RE: The tariff classification of a tote bag from China. Dear Mr. Yung: In your letter dated December 28, 2000, you requested a classification ruling for a tote bag. Style number does not identify the sample submitted. The item is a double handle, unlined, open top tote bag similar to a shopping bag designed to contain personal effects and accessories during travel. It is manufactured of a non-woven textile material of man-made fibers. The bag measures approximately 10 ½”(W) x 15 ½”(H). The applicable subheading for the tote bag will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 18.3 percent ad valorem. HTS 4202.92.3031 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division