NY G85995 January 5, 2001 CLA-2-34:RR:NC:SP:237 G85995 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3406.00.0000 Mr. Arlen T. Epstein Tompkins & Davidson One Astor Plaza 1515 Broadway New York, NY 10036-8901 RE: The tariff classification of a clear wax candle from Guatemala. Dear Mr. Epstein: In your letter dated January 2, 2000, you request a tariff classification ruling. The sample that you submit, PP #1003242, Clear Wax Candle, is a blue colored scented pillar candle that has an outer layer of clear wax and measures approximately 1-1/4" in height and 2-1/4" in diameter. Your sample is being returned upon your request. The applicable subheading for PP #1003242, Clear Wax Candle, will be 3406.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Candles, tapers and the like. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist F. Cantone at 212-637-7018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division