NY G85980 January 22, 2001 CLA-2-76:RR:NC:N1:113 G85980 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7616.99.5090 Gayle Meagher Charles M. Schayer & Co. 3839 Newport Street Denver, CO 80207 RE: The tariff classification of amplifier stands from China Dear Ms. Meagher: In your letter dated December 20, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is the Genesis Amp 150 Stand. Made of aluminum tube, it is designed to hold amplifiers weighing up to 75 pounds. The stand consists of a tripod base from which arms extend to support the amplifier. The top tube of the tripod has standard threads to hold a microphone. The stand also features three tilt adjustment positions to direct sound and locking legs for stability. The applicable subheading for the amplifier stand will be 7616.99.5090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of aluminum, other. The rate of duty will be 2.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-637-7008. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division