NY G85973 January 5, 2001 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 G85973 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9050 Mr. S.V. Festa Central Purchasing Inc. Import Operations Group 3491 Mission Oaks Blvd. Camarillo, CA 93012 RE: The tariff classification of a compact disk holder from China. Dear Mr. Festa: In your letter dated December 19, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a compact disk holder. The sample submitted is identified as item FX SR-24. The item is a compact disk holder manufactured with an exterior surface of polyvinyl chloride (PVC) designed to protect and transport compact disks. The interior is specially designed to hold up to 24 compact disks. The article is secured by means of a zippered closure around three sides of the case. It measures approximately 6 ½”(W) x 6 ½”(H). The applicable subheading for the compact disk holder will be 4202.92.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other: Cases designed to protect and transport compact disks (CD’s), CD ROM disk, CD Players, Cassette Players and/or Cassettes. The rate of duty will be 18.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division