NY G85950 January 11, 2001 CLA-2-87:RR:NC:MM:101 G85950 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8704.31.0020 Ms. Denise M. Miller Norman G. Jensen 3050 Metro Drive, Suite 300 Minneapolis, MN 55425-1545 RE: The tariff classification of a CH-2, Undertruck, Mini Machine from Italy Dear Ms. Miller: In your letter dated December 22, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a brochure depicting the CH-2, Undertruck, Mini Machine. It is a rubber-tracked carrier with hydrostatic transmission, designed to receive tools and optional attachments for multipurpose use. The machine has the following features: Endothermic gasoline engine, air cooled, driven with manual recoil starting. Hydrostatic transmission with manual control via two variable delivery pumps and two motors of fixed displacement. Steering operated through the rotation of the tracks. The brochure depicts the following attachments to be compatible with the Mini Machine: Hydraulic dumper without Shovel, Hydraulic Dumper and Selfloading Shovel, Concrete mixer, Hydraulically operated Excavator, Snow Blower. The operator of the machine stands on a rear-mounted "footboard" and operates it via levers located on top of the hand rest. The applicable subheading for the CH-2, Undertruck, Mini Machine will be 8704.31.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Motor vehicles for the transport of goods: Other, with spark-ignition internal combustion piston engine: G.V.W. not exceeding 5 metric tons…G.V.W. not exceeding 2.5 metric tons. The rate of duty will be 25% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 212-637-7035. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division

Court of International Trade & Federal Circuit (1)