NY G85926 February 8, 2001 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:N3:341 G85926 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.91.0090 Mr. Joseph A. Startare Jade International, Inc. Folcroft West Business Park Bay 102, Georgetown Building Folcroft, PA 19032 RE: The tariff classification of ticket holder from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Startare: In your letter dated January 29th, 2001, you requested a ruling on behalf of Computer Expressions Inc. on tariff classification. The sample submitted with your request is identified as style #46302. The item is a leather bi-fold ticket holder. The interior has multiple card slots, two ticket slots, and a pen holder. The applicable subheading for this product will be 4202.91.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, vanity cases…with outer surface of leather, of composition leather or of patent leather, other. The general rate of duty will be 4.5% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division