NY G85922 February 7, 2001 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:N3:341 G85922 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.8050 Mr. Bill Sullivan MSAS Global Logistics 248-06 Rockaway Blvd. Jamaica, NY 11422 RE: The tariff classification of handbag from China. Dear Mr. Sullivan: In your letter dated January 30th, you requested a ruling on behalf of Newport News Inc. on tariff classification . The sample submitted with your request is identified as style #F01-05-003. The item is a handbag that has an exterior surface of textile material of 55% rayon and 45% nylon. The interior is lined and consists of a single compartment with a zippered back-wall pocket. The top opening is secured by a flap with a snap closure. A carry strap is permanently attached to the bag. The applicable subheading for this product will be 4202.22.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap…other, other, other, of man-made fibers. The general rate of duty will be 18.3% ad valorem . Items classifiable under HTS subheading 4202.22.8050 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. Your sample is being returned as requested. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division