NY G85917 March 2, 2001 CLA-2-:RR:NC:N3:359 G85917 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6104.31.0000; 6110.10.2080; 6102.10.0000 Mr. James J. Kelly Barthco Trade Consultants, Inc. 7575 Holstein Avenue Philadelphia, PA 19153 RE: The tariff classification of four women's knit garments from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Kelly: In your letter dated January 26, 2001, you requested a ruling on behalf of Jones Apparel Group USA, Inc. on tariff classification. Your samples are being returned. You submitted four samples of women’s 100% wool, knit garments. Style 153F22668 is a brushed knit, tailored suit-type jacket that has more than three panels, two of which are in the front, sewn together lengthwise. The jacket features a mandarin collar; long sleeves, a full front opening with 6 button closures; princess seams; two chest pockets; and two front patch pockets in the waist area. Style 153A42858 is a double knit, tailored suit-type jacket that has more than three panels, two of which are in the front, sewn together lengthwise. The garment features a high shawl collar; long sleeves with turn back cuffs and a full front opening with 4 button closures. Style 153B42868 is a brushed knit cardigan. The outer surface of the cardigan measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The cardigan features a mandarin collar; long sleeves; a full front opening with a zipper closure; and 2 front patch pockets in the waist area. Style 153D52978 is a coat that extends from the shoulder to the knee. The coat features a notched-lapel collar; long tubular hemmed sleeves; a full front opening with no means of closure; and a tubular hemmed bottom. The collar and placket are finished with knit capping. The applicable subheading for the two suit-type jackets will be 6104.31.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s suit-type jackets, knitted: of wool or fine animal hair. The general rate of duty will be 58.8 cents/kg + 17.2 % ad valorem. The applicable HTS subheading for the cardigan will be 6110.10.2080, which provides for women’s sweaters…and similar articles, knitted: of wool or fine animal hair: other. The general rate of duty will be 16.3% ad valorem. The applicable HTS subheading for the coat will be 6102.10.0000, which provides for women’s overcoats…and similar articles, knitted, other than those of heading 6104: of wool or fine animal hair. The general rate of duty will be 59.6 cents/kg + 17.5% ad valorem. The two suit-type jackets and the coat fall within textile category designation 435. The cardigan falls in category 438. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Michael Crowley at 212-637-7077. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division