PD G85906 March 1, 2001 CLA-2-61:K:TO:B7:I15 G85906 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055 Ms. Sandy Disher Sara Lee Branded Apparel International Trade Group 1000 East Hanes Mill Road Winston-Salem, N.C. 27105 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit cardigan from El Salvador and Honduras. Dear Ms. Disher: In your letter dated January 26, 2001, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, identified by style number J742, is a woman’s cardigan constructed from 50% cotton and 50% polyester inner fleece knit fabric. The fabric contains more than nine stitches per 2 centimeters when measured in the horizontal direction. The cardigan features a full frontal six-button opening, pointed shirt collar, long hemmed sleeves, side seam pockets below the waist, side vents, and a straight hemmed bottom. The item will be imported in women’s sizes 14W –28W. The sample which has been submitted with your inquiry will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the cardigan will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other other: women’s or girls’. The duty rate will be 32.7% ad valorem. 2 The garment falls within textile category designation 639. As a product of El Salvador and Honduras, this merchandise is neither subject to quota restraints nor visa requirements based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact Field Import Specialist Shelley Thalrose at 718-553-1617 or National Import Specialist Michael Crowley at 212-637-7077. Sincerely, Susan T. Mitchell Area Director JFK Airport