PD G85903 February 26, 2001 CLA-2-61-DD:C:D:I01 CATEGORY: Classification TARFF NO.: 6110.20.2075 Ms. Sandy Disher Sara Lee Branded Apparel International Trade Group 1000 East Hanes Mill Road Winston-Salem, NC 27105 RE: The classification of a women’s pullover from Mexico and Honduras. Dear Ms. Disher: In your letter dated January 26, 2001, you have requested a tariff classification ruling. Style number J744 is a women’s 100% cotton jersey knitted pullover. The pullover features a crew neck, long sleeves with hemmed cuffs and a straight hemmed bottom. Your sample is returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the pullover will be, 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: Of cotton: Other: Other: Other; Women’s or girls’. The rate of duty will be 17.8 percent ad valorem. The pullover falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Mexico are subject to quota and the requirements of a visa. Honduras is excluded. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling contact Field National Import Specialist Valarie Sargent at (617) 565-6123 or National Import Specialist Michael Crowley at (212) 637-7077. Sincerely, Nora E. Ehrlich Port Director Boston, Massachusetts