NY G85898 February 26, 2001 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 G85898 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6201.92.2051 Ms. Beth C. Ring Sandler, Travis & Rosenberg, P.A. 551 Fifth Avenue New York, N.Y. 10176 RE: The tariff classification of a shirt-style jacket from Bangladesh and Pakistan Dear Ms. Ring: In your letter dated January 26, 2001, on behalf of Wal Mart Stores, Inc., you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted, style number OT41F003, is a man’s shirt-style jacket. The jacket is constructed of a shell composed of a woven plaid 100% cotton flannel fabric. The garment is lined in the body and in the sleeves with a woven 100% nylon fabric that is quilted in a diamond pattern to a nonwoven polyester batting fill. The jacket features an integral hood with a drawcord tightening that is composed of a knit fabric. The jacket has a full front opening that is secured by a zipper closure, two chest pockets with flaps that are secured by a one-button closure, two side seam pockets at the waist and two vented side seams in combination a with a back seam. The jacket also has long sleeves with vented cuffs that are secured by a button closure and a straight cut hemmed bottom. The sample is being returned to you. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6201.92.2051, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other men’s anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles, of cotton. The duty rate will be 9.6 percent ad valorem. The jacket falls within textile category designation 334. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Bangladesh and Pakistan are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 212-637-7076. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division