NY G85864 February 21, 2001 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 G85864 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6208.22.0000 Ms. Johanna Jin J.W.E. Silk Inc. 180 Madison Avenue 16th FL New York, NY 10017 RE: The tariff classification of woman's nightgown from China. Dear Ms. Jin: In your letter dated January 23, 2001, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The submitted sample, style P5584000, is a woman’s nightgown constructed from 100 polyester woven fabric. The gown features a shaped, ruffled neckline, adjustable shoulder straps and a curved bottom. The applicable subheading for style P5584000 will be 6208.22.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ singlets and other undershirts, slips, petticoats, briefs, panties, nightdresses, pajamas, negligees, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles: nightdresses and pajamas: of man-made fibers. The general rate of duty will be 16.3 percent ad valorem. Style P5584000 falls within textile category designation 651. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are currently subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division