NY G85853 February 8, 2001 CLA-2-61;65:RR:NC:TA:358 G85853 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6102.30.2020; 6505.90.6090 Evelyn P. Milling Kmart Corporation Resource Center 3100 West Big Beaver Road Troy, MI 48084-3163 RE: The tariff classification of a jacket and hat from Sri Lanka Dear Ms. Milling: In your letter dated January 23, 2001 you requested a classification ruling. Submitted style 5245 is comprised of two pieces, each of which is manufactured from the same fleece fabric of 100% polyester, and will be imported in toddlers’ sizes for girls’ wear. The unlined, hip-length jacket is characterized by a full-front, buttoned opening, by long sleeves with rolled cuffs, by a pocket at the lower portion of one of the fronts, and by a large rosette cluster sewn onto the front of each side of the wide Peter Pan collar. The same rosette cluster is sewn onto the top of the rolled-brim hat. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6102.30.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for…girls’ overcoats, carcoats,…anoraks…and similar articles, knitted…, other than those of heading 6104; and for the hat will be 6505.90.6090, which provides for hats and other headgear, knitted…,whether or not lined or trimmed,…other, of man-made fibers, knitted…, not in part of braid, other, other, other. The duty rates will be 28.7 per cent ad valorem; and 25.9 cents per kilogram plus 9.1 per cent ad valorem; respectively. The jacket falls within textile category designation 635 and the hat within 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Sri Lanka are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 212-637-7079. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division