NY G85851 February 20, 2001 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 G85851 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6108.92.0030 Mr. G. S. Middleton Assistant Manager, Customs & Trade L.L. Bean, Inc. Freeport, Maine 04033 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s bed jacket from Canada, China, Hong Kong, Macau or Thailand. Dear Mr. Middleton: In your letter dated January 23, 2001, with supplemental information provided in your fax of February 2, 2001, you requested a classification ruling for a woman’s bed jacket. As you have requested, the garment is being returned to you. Style QY09 is a woman’s bed jacket of 96% polyester, 4% spandex knit fleece fabric. The cardigan styled bed jacket has a rounded neckline; a full front opening with button closure at the top; long hemmed sleeves; two patch pockets at the waist; and a hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for style QY09 will be 6108.92.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's knit ...bathrobes and similar articles of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 16.3 percent ad valorem. The bed jacket, style QY09, falls within the textile category designation 650. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China, Hong Kong, Macau and Thailand are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 212-637-7029. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division