NY G85847 February 6, 2001 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354 G85847 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6116.91.000; 6116.93.8800 Mr. John B. Pellegrini Ross & Hardies Park Avenue Tower 65 East 55th Street New York, New York 10022-3219 RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China. Dear Mr. Pellegrini: In your letter dated January 23 2001, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Paris Asia, Ltd. The provided samples will be returned as per your request. Two samples were provided for review. Style 129103 is an insulated 85% wool 15% man-made fiber half-fingered string-knit glove with a lining and cuff made of polyester fleece fabric. The sample features a sewn on glove cover that can be placed over the fingers or secured with hook and loop fasteners when not in use. Additional features include a slit at the palmside thumb which allows the wearer to expose their thumb and a leather patch on the palmside thumb. Style 135106 is a lined and insulated half-fingered glove constructed of a polyester fleece fabric with a ribbed knit cuff. The glove features a sewn on mitten style cover that can be placed over the fingers or secured with hook and loop fasteners when not in use. Additional features include a slit at the palmside thumb which allows the wearer to expose their thumb, a hook and clasp, and a leather patch which partially covers the palm and extends up a middle palmside finger. The applicable subheading for style 129103 will be 6116.91.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: other: of wool or fine animal hair. The duty rate will be 31.8 cents per kilogram plus 7.1 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style 135106 will be 6116.93.8800, HTS, which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: other: of synthetic fibers: other: other: without fourchettes. The duty rate will be 19 percent ad valorem. Style 129103 falls within textile category designation 431 and style 135106 falls within textile category designation 631. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-637-7083. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division