NY G85841 February 12, 2001 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 G85841 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.40.3030 Mrs. Alice Wagner Tower Group International, Inc. 128 Dearborn St. Buffalo, NY 14207 RE: The tariff classification of a chef’s coat from Pakistan. Dear Mrs. Wagner: In your letter dated January 17, 2001 you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample is a unisex chef’s coat composed of woven 100% polyester fabric. The garment is double breasted, hip-length with long sleeves and a mandarin collar. The chef’s coat has a front button closure that closes left over right or right over left. The applicable subheading for the chef’s coat will be 6206.40.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Women’s or girl’s blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: Of man-made fibers: Other: Other, Other: Women’s.” The duty rate will be 27.4% ad valorem. The chef’s coat falls within textile category designation 641. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Pakistan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division