NY G85839 February 6, 2001 CLA-2-65:RR:NC:3:353 G85839 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6506.91.0060 Ms. Barbara Y. Wierbicki Tompkins & Davidson One Astor Plaza 1515 Broadway New York, N.Y. 10036-8901 RE: The tariff classification of a hat from China. Dear Ms. Wierbicki: In your letter dated January 25, 2001, on behalf of Accessory Network Group, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you as requested. The submitted sample, style BA350039, identified, as “Striped Boater” is a hat which you state is composed of PVC cellular plastic material with a knit man-made fiber fabric backing. The hat is designed with a full crown, approximately 3 3/4” high, 6 ¼” in diameter and with a 3” brim encompassing the entire hat. The textile fabric backing for style BA350039 is used merely for reinforcing the cellular plastic and the hat is therefore considered made of plastic material of Chapter 39. The applicable subheading for the “Striped Boater hat, style BA350039 will be 6506.91.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other headgear, whether or not lined or trimmed: Other: Of rubber or plastics, Other.” The rate of duty will be Free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division