NY G85798 January 30, 2001 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 G85798 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Ms. Ruth Forrester Kuehne & Nagel, Inc. 4500 Woodson Road St. Louis, MO 63134 RE: The tariff classification of a cushion cover from China and Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Forrester: In your letter dated January 17, 2001, on behalf of Mid West Trim, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a cushion cover, style number SK-1199R. It is made of three textile panels. One panel is constructed of elasticized knit. The second panel is made of textile fabric coated with plastic material. The plastic material has a foaming appearance. The sides are composed of plain-woven fabric panels. The panels are sewn together to create the cover. It features a zipper closure. Embroidered on one side is the words “ROHO High Profile Dry Floatation Cushion.” The applicable subheading for the cushion cover will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division