NY G85791 February 20, 2001 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:N3:359 G85791 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.10.2080 Mr. Herbert J. Lynch Sullivan & Lynch 156 State Street Boston, Massachusetts 02109-2508 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's cardigan from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Lynch: In your letter dated January 17, 2001, you requested a ruling on behalf of Susan Bristol, Inc. on tariff classification. Your sample is being returned as requested. The submitted sample, style number 1144190, is a woman’s 100% wool, brushed knit cardigan. The outer surface of the cardigan measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features a shirt type collar; long sleeves; and a full front opening with 7 button closures. It also has ribbon embroidery in the chest and placket areas. The applicable subheading for the cardigan will be 6110.10.2080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s sweaters…and similar articles, knitted: of wool and fine animal hair: other. The general rate of duty will be 16.3 percent ad valorem. The cardigan falls within textile category designation 438. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are currently subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Michael Crowley at 212-637-7077. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division