PD G85785 January 30, 2001 CLA-2-61:K:TO:B7:I14 G85785 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6102.20.0010 Mr. Peter Louie Soft Wear Apparel Inc. 1410 Broadway, Suite 1102 New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's cotton knit jacket from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Louie: In your letter dated January 18, 2001, you requested a classification ruling. Style number 8405 is a woman's jacket constructed from a 100% cotton knit fabric. The garment has a full-front opening with a zipper closure, long sleeves with rib knit cuffs and a rib knit bottom band. Other features include two front pockets and a hood with drawstring. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6102.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for women's overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks and similar articles: knitted or crocheted of cotton. The duty rate will be 16.2% ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 335. As a product of Hong Kong, this merchandise is subject to quota and export licensing requirements based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Susan T. Mitchell Area Director JFK Airport