NY G85773 January 26, 2001 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354 G85773 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4203.29.3010; 4203.29.3020; 6116.10.0800; 6116.93.0800 Mr. Herbert T. Posner Weltz & Posner 350 Fifth Avenue, Suite 7610 New York, New York 10118 RE: The tariff classification of various gloves from China. Dear Mr. Posner: In your letter dated January 11, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Gates-Mills Inc. for the benefit of Wal-Mart Stores, Inc. Four samples were provided for review. Style 2502T is a lined and insulated fingerless glove constructed of camouflage printed polyester fleece fabric that is foam coated on the underside. Palmside vinyl coated overlays reinforce the center of the palm and the thumb. Additional features include a sewn on mitten style cover that can be placed over the fingers or secured with hook and loop fasteners when not in use, a hook and clasp and a ribbed knit cuff. The use of fingerless construction allows the wearer to use a bow and arrow or fire a gun. Noting the features of this glove, we believe it shows design for use in the sport of hunting. Style 2507 is a gunn cut glove constructed of a two ply fabric consisting of a camouflage printed polyester fleece fabric on the outside and a finely knitted fabric on the inside. Palmside vinyl coated overlays reinforce the center of the palm, and the fingertips of the thumb, the forefinger, and a middle finger. Additional features include an expandable pleat at the backside knuckle area, an elasticized wrist and a hook and clasp. The cumulation of features on the glove show a design for use in the sport of hunting. Style 2776 is a men’s gunn cut deerskin leather glove with an elasticized wrist. The glove will also be available in a lined and insulated version as Style 2849. The applicable subheading for style 2502T will be 6116.10.0800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: other gloves, mittens and mitts, all the foregoing specially designed for use in sports, including ski and snowmobile gloves, mittens and mitts. The rate of duty will be 3.6 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style 2507 will be 6116.93.0800, HTS, which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: other: of synthetic fibers: other gloves, mittens and mitts, all the foregoing specially designed for use in sports, including ski and snowmobile gloves, mittens and mitts. The rate of duty will be 3.6 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style 2776 will be 4203.29.3010, HTS, which provides for Articles of apparel and clothing, accessories, of leather or of composition leather: gloves, mittens and mitts: other: other: other: men's . . . not lined. The rate of duty will be 14 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style 2849 will be 4203.29.3020, HTS, which provides for Articles of apparel and clothing accessories, of leather or of composition leather: gloves, mittens and mitts: other: other: other: men’s . . . lined. The rate of duty will be 14 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-637-7083. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division