PD G85765 February 16, 2001 CLA-2- 61 I09 G85765 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NUMBER: 6104.63.2030 Sandy Disher Sara Lee Branded Apparel International Trade Group 1000 East Hanes Mill Road Winston-Salem NC 27105 RE: The tariff classification of woman’s shorts from Honduras, Mexico, and El Salvador Dear Ms. Disher: In your letter dated January 12, 2001, (received January 18, 2001) you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, style J729, is woman’s shorts of 50% cotton, 50% polyester knit material. The shorts have a drawstring waist and two front pockets. Your sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the shorts will be 6104.63.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts, of synthetic fiber, other, other, shorts, women’s. The duty rate will be 28.7%. Style J729 falls within textile category designation 648. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Mexico are subject to quota and the requirements of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW. CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Kathleen M. Sarten Area Port Director Seattle