NY G85764 January 30, 2001 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:358 G85764 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6104.63.2028 Sandy Disher Sara Lee Branded Apparel 1000 E. Hanes Mill Rd. Winston-Salem, NC 27105 RE: The tariff classification of girls’ pants from Mexico and Honduras Dear Ms. Disher: In your letter dated January 12, 2001 you requested a classification ruling. Submitted style K513, cloth code 7041BH, is a pair of pants, the waistband of which is elasticized, manufactured from fleece fabric of 50% cotton/50% polyester. As you have requested, the sample garment is being returned. The applicable subheading for the pants will be 6104.63.2028, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for …girls’…trousers…, knitted…, of synthetic fibers, other, other, trousers…, girls’, other, other. The general duty rate will be 28.7 per cent ad valorem. The pants fall within textile category designation 648. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Honduras and Mexico may be subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 212-637-7079. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division