NY G85740 February 2, 2001 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 G85740 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0056 Ms. Virginia Sun The J. Jill Group Company 4 Batterymarch Park Quincy, MA 02169 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's blouse from China, Hong Kong and Macau. Dear Ms. Sun: In your letter dated January 12, 2001, you requested a ruling on behalf of QT Services Group, Inc. on tariff classification. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 1406 is a woman’s blouse constructed from 100 percent cotton corduroy woven fabric. The blouse features long sleeves with buttoned cuffs, a collar, two chest pockets with flaps, two pockets below the waist, side tabs, a full front opening secured by six buttons and a banded bottom. The applicable subheading for style 1406 will be 6211.42.0056, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of cotton: blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments excluded from heading 6206: other. The general rate of duty will be 8.2 percent ad valorem. Style 1406 falls within textile category designation 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China, Hong Kong and Macau are currently subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division