NY G85739 February 20, 2001 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 G85739 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.31.2010; 6211.41.0050 Mr. James J. Kelly Barthco Trade Consultants, Inc. 7575 Holstein Avenue Philadelphia, PA 19153 RE: The tariff classification of women's jackets from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Kelly: In your letter dated January 12, 2001, you requested a ruling on behalf of Jones Apparel Group USA Inc. on tariff classification. The submitted sample, style 11C679056, is a woman’s jacket constructed from 95 percent wool and 5 percent cashmere woven fabric. The jacket features long hemmed sleeves with button trim, two pockets with flaps below the waist and a full front opening secured by four buttons. The jacket has a detachable faux-fur shawl collar constructed from 65 percent acrylic, 28 percent cotton and 7 percent mod-acrylic. The collar attaches to the jacket by means of three buttons and loops. It is assumed that the jacket and collar will be retail packaged together at the time of importation. The jacket and collar are classified as a set. The jacket, based upon GRI 3 (b), imparts the essential character of the set. The submitted sample, style 312121516, is a woman’s jacket constructed from knit and woven components. The sleeves and back panel are constructed from 100 percent wool knitted fabric and the collar and front panels are constructed from woven fabric that is 65 percent wool, 11 percent, 11 percent nylon, 11 percent polyester and 2 percent other fibers. The jacket features long hemmed sleeves, a collar and a full front zippered opening. The essential character of the garment is imparted by the woven fabric which constitutes the entire front of the garment. The applicable subheading for style 11C679056 will be 6204.31.2010 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): suit-type jackets and blazers: of wool or fine animal hair: other: women's. The general rate of duty will be 13.9 cents/kg + 18.6 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style 312121516 will be 6211.41.0050 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits, track suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of wool or fine animal hair: jackets and jacket-type garments excluded from heading 6202. The general rate of duty will be 13.5 percent ad valorem. Both jackets fall within textile category designation 435 and the collar falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are currently subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division