NY G85736 February 2, 2001 CLA-2-57:RR:NC:TA:349 G85736 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5702.51.4000 Ms. Amanda M. Garland F. Schumacher Company 1325 Cooch’s Bridge Road Newark, DE 19713-2311 RE: The tariff classification of wool carpeting from Spain Dear Ms. Garland: In your letter dated December 22, 2000, received by this office on January 17, 2001, you requested a classification ruling. You submitted a swatch of carpet referred to as Quality 890. The flat woven carpeting is composed of wool and other yarns. The wool yarns predominate and form the surface of the carpeting. It has a light latex backing. The 13 foot, 2 inch wide carpeting will be imported in various colors. The applicable subheading for the carpeting will be 5702.51.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for carpets and other textile floor coverings, woven, not tufted or flocked, whether or not made up, including “Kelem”, “Schumacks”, “Karamanie” and similar hand-woven rugs: other, not of pile construction, not made up: of wool or fine animal hair: other. The rate of duty will be 6.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-637-7078. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division