NY G85731 February 6, 2001 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA 360 G85731 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.49.1000 Ms. Melba R. Dairo Federated merchandising Group 1440 Broadway New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s dress from China Dear Ms. Dairo: In your letter dated January 8, 2001, you requested a classification ruling. The samples submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 7309 is a woman’s dress constructed from 100 percent silk woven fabric. The fully lined dress is sleeveless and features a scooped neckline, a keyhole opening at the back neck secured by a button and loop closure and side vents. Style 7309P, in petite sizes is identical to the above. This garment will also be imported in women’s sizes under style number 7309W. The applicable subheading for style 7309 will be 6204.49.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): dresses: of other textile materials: containing 70 percent or more by weight of silk or silk waste. The duty rate will be 7.1 percent ad valorem. Style 7309 falls within textile category designation 736. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are not subject to quota restraints or a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division