PD G85710 January 12, 2001 CLA-2-62:K:TO:B9:I18 G85710 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.52.2070 Mr. James Wong Miss Erika, Inc. 1407 Broadway New York, N.Y. 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a divided skirt from Sri Lanka Dear Mr. Wong: In your letter dated December 28, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 68233, is a divided skirt. It is manufactured from 100% cotton seersucker woven fabric. The body of the garment is a short with a fly front opening secured by a zipper. A large panel is sewn to the right side seam of the short. The panel extends across the front of the garment and is secured on the left side with a button. The leg separation is not apparent when viewed from the front. The sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the divided skirt will be 6204.52.2070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for skirts and divided skirts: of cotton: other: other: women‘s. The duty rate will be 8.4% ad valorem. The divided skirt falls within textile category designation 342. As a product of Sri Lanka, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Susan T. Mitchell Area Director JFK Airport